Durable AI vs Mastra

Side-by-side features, pricing, and active deals — pick a different matchup any time.

Durable AI - AI Tool Profile and Logo Preview

Durable AI

PaidApp BuildersAutomationAI for Coding

Create custom software effortlessly with AI-powered development.

Mastra - AI Tool Profile and Logo Preview

Mastra

FreemiumAI for CodingAutomationApp Builders

Mastra is a TypeScript framework for creating AI agents.

⚡ Key Differences

  • Only Mastra has a free plan

At a Glance

Durable AI vs Mastra at a glance
FeatureDurable AIMastra
Top featuresNatural Language Interface — Describe automation needs using plain English. · One-Click Deployment — Instantly deploy automations with a single click. · Continuous Monitoring — Automatic detection and fixes for errors.Typed Agents — Define agents with instructions, models, and runtime behavior. · Workflows — Compose and manage production workflows with typed steps and retries. · Observability Tools — Track metrics, logs, and traces for seamless monitoring.
Pricing modelPaidFreemium
Free planNoYes
Active deals
CategoriesApp Builders, Automation, AI for CodingAI for Coding, Automation, App Builders
WebsiteVisit Durable AIVisit Mastra

Which One Should You Pick?

Choose Durable AI if:

  • You care most about: Natural Language Interface — Describe automation needs using plain English., One-Click Deployment — Instantly deploy automations with a single click.

Choose Mastra if:

  • You want to try it free before paying

Features

Durable AI

  • Natural Language Interface — Describe automation needs using plain English.
  • One-Click Deployment — Instantly deploy automations with a single click.
  • Continuous Monitoring — Automatic detection and fixes for errors.
  • Version History — Full tracking of changes and approvals for requirements.
  • Enterprise-Grade Security — Secure processing of data in isolated containers.
  • Production-Ready Code — Generates actual production code, not just wrappers.
  • Flexible Integrations — Connects with numerous APIs for seamless operation.

Mastra

  • Typed Agents — Define agents with instructions, models, and runtime behavior.
  • Workflows — Compose and manage production workflows with typed steps and retries.
  • Observability Tools — Track metrics, logs, and traces for seamless monitoring.
  • Memory Management — Give agents durable context with observational memory.
  • Multi-Mode Coordination — Manage agents with shared state across different operational modes.
  • Self-Hosted or Cloud Deployment — Flexibly deploy on-prem or in the cloud.
  • Open Source — Fully accessible for customization and integration with existing systems.

Pricing

Durable AI

Current pricing details are available on the official pricing page.

The details about pricing for enterprise customers and specific plans are not disclosed on the provided content.

Mastra

Mastra offers a range of pricing options designed to scale with your team's needs. There is a free Starter plan that provides up to 100K events per month at no cost, plus additional tiers for growing teams and enterprises. The Teams plan costs $250/month and supports up to 1M events monthly.

For enterprise-level needs, pricing is custom and includes features like advanced support, RBAC, and dedicated team support. For comprehensive details on plans and features, please check the official pricing page.

Why Choose Each Tool

Durable AI

Durable AI stands out by simplifying the automation process with a user-friendly interface and robust integration capabilities. Its unique approach of turning user specifications into real code ensures high-quality production software tailored to evolving business needs.

Choosing Durable means seeing rapid implementation of your requirements, enhanced control over specifications, and automatic maintenance, making it an ideal choice for enterprise teams looking to innovate without the typical complexities of software development.

Mastra

Choosing Mastra empowers your development team with the ability to create sophisticated AI agents quickly and efficiently. Its blend of built-in observability, flexible agent architecture, and teamwork capabilities makes it ideal for both new startups and established enterprises.

With Mastra, you can ensure your agents are not only effective but also continuously improving based on real-time data and feedback, helping you to maintain a competitive edge in the rapidly evolving AI landscape.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Durable AI cheaper than Mastra?

Mastra is freemium while Durable AI is paid, so Mastra is the cheaper way to start.

Do Durable AI or Mastra have active deals?

Neither tool has active deals right now — new deals are added regularly, so check back soon.

What can Durable AI do that Mastra can’t?

The tools overlap heavily — compare their feature lists above to spot the differences.

What do Durable AI and Mastra have in common?

Both Durable AI and Mastra are App Builders, Automation, AI for Coding tools, so they can cover similar use cases.

Related Comparisons

More matchups featuring Durable AI or Mastra.